© 2014-2019 Web Design by Italique

  • Facebook Clean
  • YouTube Clean
  • Twitter Clean
ARCHIVES  Danyliw Seminar 2017

Program 2017

Desmarais Hall 12102, 55 Laurier Ave., U of Ottawa Campus
 

Thursday 16 November

Political Economy

9.00 - 9.45 AM

Moderator: PAUL D’ANIERI (U of California Riverside, US)

 

  • MITCHELL ORENSTEIN
    (U of Pennsylvania, US) 
    Polarization and Power Brokers in Ukraine and EU Eastern Partnership Countries

9.45 - 10.30 AM

Moderator: OXANA SHEVEL (Tufts U, US)

  • OKSANA DUTCHAK
    (Kyïv Polytechnic Institute, Ukraine)
    Next-Door Relocation: Labor Conditions and Bargaining Power
    in Ukrainian Done-for-Brands Garment Industry

11.00 AM - 12.30 PM

Two New Books on the Ukrainian Economy

Discussant: MITCHELL ORENSTEIN (U of Pennsylvania, US)  

Moderator: DOMINIQUE AREL (Chair of Ukrainian Studies)

  • YULIYA YURCHENKO
    (U of Greenwich, UK)
    Ukraine and the Empire of Capital:
    From Marketisation to Armed Conflict (Pluto Press, 2017)

  • OLEH HAVRYLYSHYN
    (Economist, Canada)
    The Political Economy of Independent Ukraine:Slow Starts, False Starts, and a Last Chance? (Palgrave, 2017)

The Voluntary Battalions

1.30 - 3.00 PM

Moderator: ANNA COLIN LEBEDEV (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)

 

  • MONTANA HUNTER
    (King’s College, UK)
    Crowdsourcing the Voluntary Battalions, 2014-2015

  • TOR BUKKVOLL
    (Norwegian Defense Research Establishment)
    States and Pro-Government Militias: The Case of the Ukrainian Volunteer Battalions

The Far Right on Maidan

3.00 - 3.45 PM

Moderator: DOMINIQUE AREL (Chair of Ukrainian Studies)

 

  • VOLODYMYR ISHCHENKO
    (Kyiv Polytechnic Institute, Ukraine)
    The Positive and Negative Effects of the Radical Nationalists in the Maidan Protests

The Illusion of Terrorism in Crimea

4.15 - 5.30 PM

 Film Screening  The Trial

 The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov (Poland, 2017) 

directed by Askold Kurov

Moderators:
MAYHILL FOWLER (Stetson U, US)
IOULIA SHUKAN (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)

Filmmaker:

On the show trial of Crimean filmmaker Oleg Sentsov, accused of “terrorism” and sentenced to 20 years in a Siberian prison.

5.30 - 6.30 PM

Post-Screening Q&A

Askold Kurov

 

Friday 17 November

Memory Wars

9.00 - 9.45 AM

Moderator: MAYHILL FOWLER (Stetson U, US)

 

  • MARTA HAVRYSHKO
    (Institute of Ukrainian Studies, Lviv, Ukraine)
    Overcoming Silence: Men, Women and Violence in the Ukrainian Nationalist Underground

9.45 - 10.30 AM

Moderator: OXANA SHEVEL (Tufts U, US)

  • DIÁNA VONNÁK
    (Max Planck Institute, Halle, Germany)
    Unlikely Alliances: Orthodox Jews and Ukrainian Nationalism against a Holocaust Memorial in Lviv

11.00 - 11.45 AM

Moderator: DOMINIQUE AREL (Chair of Ukrainian Studies)

  • DARIA MATTINGLY
    (U of Cambridge, UK)
    Discrepancy of Portrayal of the Rank-and-File Perpetrators of the Holodomor in Cultural Memory

Homage to Theofil Kis for his 90th Birthday

11.45 AM - 12.15 PM

DOMINIQUE AREL   (Chair of Ukrainian Studies)

IRYNA MAKARYK  (U of Ottawa, Canada)

 

Theofil Kis, born in Ukraine and a retired professor of political science is one of the founders of the Chair of Ukrainian Studies.

The Volunteers and the Insurgents

1.15 - 2.45 PM

Moderator: DOMINIQUE AREL (Chair of Ukrainian Studies)

  • NATALIA STEPANIUK (U of Ottawa, Canada)
    How Ukrainian Volunteers Enact the Rights of Civilians and Combatants in War-Torn Donbas

 

Discussant: PAUL D’ANIERI  (U of California Riverside, US)

  • OLEKSANDR MELNYK (U of Alberta, Canada) 
    Decentralized Insurrection and Charismatic Warlordism

Discussant: IOULIA SHUKAN  (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)

Journalism and War

2.45 - 4.00 PM

Moderators:

ANNA COLIN LEBEDEV (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)

IOULIA SHUKAN (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)​

Speakers:

STÉPHANE SIOHAN (Freelance Journalist, Kyïv, Ukraine)

OKSANA GRYTSENKO (Kyiv Post, Ukraine)​

The War in Donbas Up Close and Personal

4.30 - 5.45 PM

 Film Screening  Alisa in Warland  (Ukraine, 2016) 

directed by Alisa Kovalenko

Moderators:
ANNA COLIN LEBEDEV (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)
OXANA SHEVEL (Tufts U, US)

Filmmaker:

Alisa is a 26-year-old student at the film academy in Kyiv. She witnesses the Maidan demonstrations and embarks on a trip through Ukraine in an attempt to understand the war.

5.45 - 6.45 PM

Post-Screening Q&A
 
Saturday 18 November
Arts and Politics

9.00 - 9.45 AM

Moderator: MAYHILL FOWLER (Stetson U, US)
 

  • MARIA SONEVYTSKY (Bard College, US)
    Wild Music: Ethnic Intimacy, Auto-Exoticism, and Infrastructural Activism
    in the Music of Pop Star Ruslana

9.45 - 10.45 AM

Book Panel

Moderator: ANNA COLIN LEBEDEV (EHESS, Paris, France)​     

Discussant: BLAIR RUBLE (Woodrow Wilson Center, US)​

  • MAYHILL FOWLER (Stetson U, US)
    Beau Monde on Empire's Edge:
    State and Stage in Soviet Ukraine

    (U of Toronto Press, 2017)

11.15 AM - 12.00 PM

Lenin and Ukraine

Moderator: DOMINIQUE AREL (Chair of Ukrainian Studies)

Discussant: IOULIA SHUKAN  (U Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France)

  • ANNA KUTKINA (U of Helsinki, Finland)
    The Fall of the Lenin Statues: Grassroots Narratives of Post-Maidan Ukraine

Post-Maidan Reforms

1.00 - 1.45 PM

Moderators:

HENRY HALE (George Washington U, US)

PAUL D’ANIERI (U of California Riverside, US)

  • DANIEL BEERS (James Madison U)

  • MARIA POPOVA (McGill U, Canada)
    Judicial Reform after the Euromaidan: The More Things Change…

>>> The Beyond the Euromaidan Book Project

1.45 - 2.30PM

>>> Center-Periphery

Moderator:

OXANA SHEVEL (Tufts U, US)

  • ANTHONY LEVITAS (Brown U, US)
    “Decentralization” and Local Government Reforms since Maidan

2.45 - 4.15 PM

Post-Maidan Survey Research

Moderator:

PAUL D’ANIERI (U of California Riverside, US)

Discussant:

NATALKA PATSIURKO (Statistics Canada)

  • HENRY HALE (George Washington U, US)
    Who Supports Radical Reforms in Ukraine?
    Choosing among Alternative National Trajectories at Critical Junctures

  • INNA VOLOSEVYCH  (GfK Ukraine, Kyïv)
    Political Views in Non-Government-Controlled Areas of Ukraine